The Experimental Research on the Consciousness and Behavior of the Top Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INUZUKA Susumu  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70009752)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMANAGEMENT POLICY / DECISION MAKING / CONTROL / TOP MANAGEMENT / 組織 / 最高経営者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore the consciousness and behavior of the top management relating to the view of the decision making, and to describe the substance of the collective decision making in the Japanese company.
The findings from my survey is as follows. I analyzed the decision making process with the two sides, that is to say decision and control. The decision process in the company Japan has the character of 'centripetal'. It is indicated by the mutual consent system which is found usually in the Japanese company. It is different from the type of the conference where the members insist their ideas and many opinions are expressed in opposing way.
The type of control in the company is characterized by the 'create-recreate norm'. The control by the creat-recreat norm has not the sense of prohibition. It makes control the objects not by means of the direction but by motivating the achievement of the goal shared. The orientation of control is not backward, that is to say backing to the starting point, it will face the forward.
I emphasize the two essential things in the collective decision making in Japan. The first is that there is always a small group in the situation of decision. The decision is made as a joint consultation and a subject of decision has the quality of collectivity. The second one is thc existence of the long chain of decision making. Many people participate to the decision process. They are the person both in high position who has the right of decision and in lower position. The interaction among them has occur. So the overlapping of behavior in the hierarchical relation has be shown. On the other hand, there are many lateral relations. It happens among functional sections and work groups. As a results, there are long chain of decision making to reach the final determination. The chain contains the direction, adjustment, and consent. The common goal which is held by the members in the Organization makes possible to sustain this chain.