Project/Area Number |
08451039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | KYOUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
MATUSHITA Takeshi KYOUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION FUCULTY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20004062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Yoshinori FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY FUCULTY OF TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30104813)
SUGIMOTO Atuo KYOUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION FUCULTY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60116605)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | sobriety association / drinking behavior / alcohol-dependence / drug abuse / drug crime / drug-dependence / 覚醒剤 / 麻薬 / アルコール依存症 / 集団的治癒力 / 酒害 |
Research Abstract |
Our social investigation clarified several socio-pathological views about drug and alcohol dependence. 1.While drug-dependents are decreasing, alcohol-dependents are increasing last ten years in Japan. Increse of drug and alcohol-dependents is a barometer of social pathology. Japanese society is no ill, but in a had physical condition. It is necessary to consider a counterplan immediately. 2.Examining the feature of recent drug-crime, a band of thugs takes part in many cases of that crime. 3.In the case of thinner abuse in Kyoto, high-school students play a central role. It is surprising that about 33% of that abuse is committed by young girls. 4.It is remarkable that women alcohol-dependents are increasing. We found that woman tends to become alcohol-dependents in shorter time than man. And we also found that a woman who sent fer life only as a wife, a mother, a homemaker under the protection of her husband tends to become alcoholdependents. 5.Many sorts of countermove to single man alcohol-dependents have been worked out. But nowadays they have smaller chances to get a job than alcohol-dependents who have a family.