Positive Study of the Present State and the Problems of Child-Rearing Practices in Dowa Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSOAI TNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANBARA Fumiko  Soai University Faculty of Humanity Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50186178)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDowa area / child rearing practices / parent-child relationships / social strata / scholastic attainments / social reproduction / 家庭での子育て
Research Abstract
This report, a comparative study of Dowa areas and "general" areas, clarifies how differences in the areas of residence and social strata can lead to differences in children's scholastic attainments and abilities of "life-realization" through the following intervening factors. They are the culture of child-rearing practices that has been handed down to the parents, parent-child relationships, and the living environment of children. And then I consider the mechanisms of social reproduction.
Parts of findings are as follows : (1) The scholastic attainments of Dowa area children are relatively lower than that of "general" area children due to their shorter extra-curricular study time. This correlates with their low or unclear educational targets. (2) The low educational targets of Dowa area children are due to the low expectations of parents as regards their child and higher education. (3) A correlation is observed between the low expectations of parents and their social strata. The low so … More cial strata of Dowa area parents stem from the stigmata associated with the locality in which they reside, namely Dowa areas. (4) A difference is observed in the social stratification of families of children in Dowa areas and general areas. (5) The difference in social strata is reflected in child-rearing practices and the educational investment in Dowa areas today. But there is a low level of consciousness as regards study time and educational aspirations. (6) In general areas, despite the difference in social srata, there is a high level of consciousness as regards child-rearing practices and the educational investment. There are, however, differences in children's educational attainments, which would imply that there are cultural capital differentials prescribed by social strata. (7) The scholastic attainments of present-day children result more from extra-curricular study time, attending "juku", and the parent's educational investment rather than the effect of education fostered in schools. Less