Sociological Study of Health and Welfare Programs for the Eldrely.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSEITOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Kimiya  SEITOKU UNIVRITY,HUMANITES,PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (50167483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Shigeru  DAIGAKU NYUSI CENTER,AN ASSISTANT ROFESSOR, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30212294)
OHASHI Kaoru  UNIVRITY,HUMANITES,ROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (90062067)
SATO Mamoru  UNIVRITY,HUMANITES,ROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (50006524)
SATO Satomi  SEITOKU UNIVRITY,HUMANITES,AN ASSISTANT ROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (80240076)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsaging society / welfare community / welfare community planning / health and welfare / home base seavice / welfere system / 福祉サービス / 介護基盤整備 / 福祉コミュニティ / 介護保険事業計画 / 在宅サービス / 福祉システム / 高齢社会 / 新ゴールドプラン / 住民参加 / 公的介護保険 / 公的介護保倹 / 在宅介護サービス / サービス供給体制 / ホームヘルパー / 地域福祉計画 / 社会福祉協議会
Research Abstract
Our study targetted the local governments in order to investigate how much the health and social welfare policy for the aged was practiced in last three years. Our findings are as follows : (1) There are differences in health and social service between local governments. The smaller local governments have more difficulties to put the policy into practice, and the larger governments have problems of shortage in special nursing home for the aged and the waiting lists get longer. (2) The problems of flnance, site for a building and manpower all lead to delay in practice of the policy. The question is whether local governments seriously understand the residents' needs and make every effort to improve the health and social service, with preparation for increase in responsibility and expense. The problems mentioned above are factors that create differences in progress of the policy between the local governments.
In addition, our case studies have been done in Takanosu-cho in Akita and Nishikawa-machi in Yamagata. We found in two municipalities in common that they are urgently reacting the residents' needs under the mayers' leadership and the staffs' positive attitudes towards an increasing number of the aged.