A Century of Life History of Shizuoka Prefecture : Centering around the Cities of Hamamatsu, Shimizu, and Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Fumie  Kyorin University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80161694)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLife History of Shizuoka Prefectural / URL Links of Shizuoka / Homepages of Cities and Towns in Shizuoka / Shizuoka Multimedia Information Center / Networking of Regional Communities / URL Links of Japanese Prefecture Homepages / Community Network / 静岡県マルチメディア情報センター / 地域社会 / 日本社会の地域性 / 日本の家族と地域性 / 地域と人口動態
Research Abstract
This is a grant-in-aid research project for three years extending from the academic year 1996 to that of 1998. During the relevant period, in particular, the information technology progressed dramatically. Thus, the traditional research methodology in the social sciences has been affected and altered significantly. It suggests that the utilization of multimedia could make the regional community as the center for the technologically integrated region with an active collaboration between the local government and the vital human resources.
Well-constructed homepages of prefectural offices contribute to enhance our understandings about the nature of the community. It is quite true for the case of Shizuoka, which is now one of the most advanced prefectures in media in Japan.
Researching homepages of Japanese prefectures and communities highlight diversities of Japanese socio-cultural characteristics in such areas as aging, media, urbanization, internationalization, technology, education, and dialects.