| Project/Area Number |
08451046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Kyoichi (1997-1998) Toyo University, Sociology, Professor., 社会学部, 教授 (20009898)
喜多川 豊宇 (1996) 東洋大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (40103569)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKURA Takashi Tokyo Gakugei University, Health and Sports Sciences, Associate Professor,, 教育学部, 助教授 (00183731)
SHIMADA Tomoji Toyo University, Sociology, Professor., 社会学部, 教授 (50058153)
KITAGAWA Toyoie Toyo University, Sociology, Professor., 社会学部, 教授 (40103569)
園田 恭一 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20009898)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Oizumimachi / Brazil-Town / Nikkeis / Intemational sociology of Dekassegui / Ethnic-identity / Retumed Japanese from China / Japanese-Brazilian residents in Japan / Settling-down motivation / “デカセギ"の国際社会学的研究 / 群馬県大泉町 / 日系ブラジル人 / 日系コロニア / 来日の動機 / 定住意識 / 生活水準 / 言語能力 / アイデンティティ / 出稼ぎ / 定住化 / 半定住化 / ブラジル・タウン / ゲット-型 / 外国人メディア環境 / グローバル・シティー型 |
| Research Abstract |
A Social Research on Brazilian of Japanese Descents Settled down in Japan From an international sociological view point, "Dekasegui" Brazilian workers of Japanese descents in Oizumi have been establishing "Brazil Town", like "Little Brazil" in N.Y.where Brazilian immigrants have settled down. The percentage of Brazilian population in Oizumi is around l0% in the entire citizen. The revised immigration law of 1990 allowed special long term resident visas for children and grandchildren of Japanese immigrants in countries overseas. This law seems in effect to define Nikkei as Inclusive of up to the third generation, but not more. Japanese governments main interest was in alleviating the shortage in "unskilled" labor without provoking uncontrollable rush of foreigners into Japan. More than 260,000 Nikkei-Brazilians settled down in Japan. Highly industrialized Oizumimachi called "factory castle town" consists of small to medium sized arid big businesses. It can be termed industrial dual struc
… More
ture, which characterizes Japanese business. There is a Pull-demand for Japanese-Brazilian workers because of difficulties for these small businesses to push forward in FA and OA.This empirical study made it clear that Japanese-Brazilians workers have settling-down motivation even tinder the serious business decline and they have been forming Nikkei' wide range network community in all over Japan(Toyoie Kitagawa). In the second place, we undertook a social research regarding life and health of Japanese-Brazilian staying in Japan. This study analyzed that health status, health habits, language literacy (Japanese and Portuguese) and identity 294 Japanese-Brazilian staying in Japan who responded to the questionnaire in 1997. To clarify their characteristics of health and life style, comparing them with the results of the Japanese-Brazilian lived in Brazil obtained from the survey conducted in 1994 and 1995(Kyoichi Sonoda and Takaslii Asakura). In the third place, this study concerned with living problems of Japanese returned from China, focussing on The basic background, present condition, home coming(visit Japan), health and also language problems and their identity(Kyoichi Sonoda, Toshiko Fhjinuma). Less