A Study on Hospital Discharge Planning and the System of Care Management in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Kugahisa  Japan College of Social Work, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30148192)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDischarge Planning / Care Management / Case Management / Community Care / Social Work in Health / Health Care / Social Care / 保健医療福祉の連携 / 保健・医療福祉の連携・統合 / コミュニティーケア / 保健・医療・福祉の連携
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the tasks and the ways in developing discharge planning (DP) programs in hospital and in coordinating hospitals and Community Care Management (CM) agencies. In 1997, various activities of discharge planning in Japanese hospitals are surveyed, and the trend in western countries is discussed. In 1998, DP activities in four hospitals and a CM agency are surveyed, and the major problems and tasks in developing DP programs, and the coordination between Hospitals and community CM agencies.
1) Activities in DP by Social Workers and nurses are developing rapidly, but those have not been systematized in most of the Japanese hospitals.
2) DP is effective not only for discharge without trouble but also for empowerment of patients and their family members. DP has a good influence on the morale of hospital workers.
3) To develop DP, the major problems are the recognition on the importance of discharge among physicians and nurses in wards. The method of 'Critical Path' is effective to recognize the meaning of process of medical care, but it is essential to examine the psycho-social aspects of patients and their families and the community care services, which are difficult to standardized.
4) The diversities of community care services and CM agencies are very large in communities. The American and the Denmark models of DP are discussed in order to develop DP model in urban and rural areas in Japan.