A positive study of the community development and purposive social change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRISSHO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Seizo  The faculty of letters Rissho UNIV.professor, 文学部, 教授 (10062861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Keizo  The faculty of letters Rissho UNIV.Assistant researcher, 文学部, 助手 (70267392)
TAJIMA Kazuhisa  The faculty of letters Rissho UNIV.Instructor, 文学部, 講師 (80216960)
吉岡 雅光  立正大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20175673)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordschange of life style / industrial development in regional city / Zaisan-ku / structure and function of civil life / new system of regional information WEB / 地域開発 / コミュニティ / 地域集団 / ライフスタイル
Research Abstract
This year we have been gone on our continuous research these three years and now working up our research into results, because our research will be end this fiscal year.
1)This year we made two field works in SAKU City of Nagano Pref. and in SAWARA City of Chiba Pref. These two regional cities have very deferent peculiarities in their structure and function each other.
2)SAKU is characterized in active industrial developing and civic life. This city has the projects to reinvigorate local industries taking the opportunity of constructs of super vehicle system.
3)SAWARA is characterized in harmonizing of the old and new systems. This city is located inTokyo metropolitan area in recent years. So there has been mixed regional structure and civil sense of values. One comes from old system of life stile in this city and another comes from new urban stile of life maintained by new comers in this city.
Now we are engaging and testing final analysis based on our research data and various research materials collecting in these cities.