Urban communities after the Great Kobe Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Katsuji  Ritsumeikan Univ., Collge of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60066719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Junko  Ritsumeikan Univ., Collge of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90074103)
TAKAGI Masao  Ritsumeikan Univ., Collge of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70118371)
KAWAHARA Akiko  Shigakukan Univ., Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90299701)
NAKANISHI Noriko  Ehime Univ., Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90284380)
川口 晋一  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (40268149)
中川 勝雄  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60102159)
よし川 忠寛  立命館大学, 震災復興プロジェクト室, 客員研究員 (00288630)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGreat Kobe Earthquake / Sociology of disaster / disaster and community / disaster and family / disaster and occupation / disaster and religion / 災害過程 / 救援ネットワーク / 阪神-淡路大震災 / 避難行動 / 都市・農村 / 面接調査 / 住宅再建 / 街区再建 / 都市と農村 / 災害弱者 / 復興格差
Research Abstract
In this research we sampled 100 households from heavily damaged urban areas in Kobe and Awajishima. We researched these households every year from 1995 through to 1997. Facts which we found from these panel researches are as follows.
1. Half of the numbers of households which were living in these areas before the earthquake returned to their former residence during these 3 years. However the half of the households could not come back to their previous homes. Especially those who used to live in the rented apartment hourses are forced to leave their previous residences.
2. We found two patterns of the process of reconstruction. One of the two patterns is self-helping type which means families reconstruct their houses on their own. The other is government-supported type which means families get their houses or apartments provided by local and national governments. The former pattern covers 60% of the households and the latter 40%.
We must continue to analyze the data to find out some general tendencies in these behavior patterns and we also hope to establish a sociological theory on disaster.