A Research Study of Corporate Philanthropy in Chugoku and Shikoku Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Kazuhiko  Hukuyama Heisei University, Faculty of Management, lecturer, 経営学部, 講師 (90221308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAINO Hiroshi  Shikoku University, Junior College, lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (90280221)
KITANI Yoshihiro  Hukuyama Heisei University, Faculty of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40195269)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscorporate philanthropy / social contributing activity / volunteer activity / 社会貢献活動
Research Abstract
It was necessary to collect original data on which this study can be based, so that we planed to conduct research in Fukuyama city and Tokushima prefectrre. As for the methods, the questionnaires are used for enterprisers and their employees, and the interview survey for the persons in charge of corporate philanthropy of their enterprises.
According to the statistical analysis of data, 91 % of the enterprisers in Fukuyama city, and 85 % of those in Tokushima Prefecture have understood the cncessary awareness of "corporate philanthropy", in other words "social contributing activities to their community". As for the reason, more than 80 % of them showed the basic concept of "social responsibilities of business corporations".
In the case of their employees, 83 % of employees in Fukuyama city and 78 % of those in Tokushima prefecture, have expected their enterprisers to engage in corporate philanthropy (social contributing activities to their community), because of "socially responsible management".
At present, the neccesary awareness of corporate philanthropy (social contributing activities to their community) has been widely obserbed in both enterprisers and their employees. However, our data shows the difference between their awareness and their behavior. That is to say, 53 % of enterprisers in Fukuyama city and 43 % of those in Tokushima prefecture have been engaging corporate philanthropy (social contributing activities to their community).
In order to promote enterprisers' engaging in corporate philanthropy (social contributing activities to their community), we have suggested the ways and means. we have required to build the infrastructure in which enterprisers can develop continual activities, and to support employees can participate in volunteer activities.