Theoretical and positive study of the effects by recurrent education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAI Hiromi  Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Associate Professor, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 助教授 (10271701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Takashi  Hokkaido University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10190761)
SUZUKI Toshimasa  Hokkaido University, Development of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70093648)
KIMURA Makoto  Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, As, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 助教授 (90153212)
MACHII Teruhisa  Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Pr, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (60091500)
KOBAYASHI Hajime  Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Pr, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (90002146)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRecurrent Education / Interaction / University Extension / University Reform / Community Development / 専門性 / インターラクティブ / リカレント / 地域づくり教育 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We researched some experimental cases of recurrent education in Japan, especially focusing the case of that in Shihoro town in Hokkaido, and gathered the documents and data of recurrent education in some foreign countries. The results of those researches give us some implications as follows.
(1)It is most important things to realize the subjects that the community is faced on and to get information about the needs to the community that people have, when we are planning and trying to practice recurrent education. Then, it is suggested that profession of residents in the community make important role in order to keep contact with academy in universities.
(2)There are interactive relations among students, teachers and coordinators (in staff of governments) in the process for the recurrent education. So it may affect the practices for university reform and government reform.
(3)Concerning above points, the practice in Ulster university propose us good model for recurrent education.