A STUDY OF THE RELATION BETWEEN CHANGE OF INSTITUTIONALIZATION TO COMMUNITY CARE AND STERILIZATION OF THE "FEEBLE-MINDED" IN THE FIRST HALF OF 20TH CENTURY AMERICA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makio  INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 心身障害学系, 教授 (80000280)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssterilization / mental retardation / community care / eugenics / america / institutionalization / marriage / raising / 養育 / 地域内処遇 / 20世紀前半
Research Abstract
Institutionalization policy of the "feeble-minded" to be ideal since the fourth quarter of the 19th century had become to be unrealizable at the beginnings of the 20th century America. In spite of building more and adding to institutions, overcrowded condition of them and great demand to be admitted had continued and the quality of treatment level had been deteriorating. But, the legislatures were unwilling to appropriate to funds. This situation had a few superintendents of the institutions parole "moron" and higher "imbecile" after educating and training them in the institutions to live in the community, and this new method of treatment was successful to some extent. As more "feeble-minded" persons could enjoy community life under the supervisor system, a few superintendents of the institutions aimed their "boys and girls" to be parole and discharge to live in the community life. However, a few of these persons violated laws and had illegitimate children as many superintendents feare … More d to these persons to be so. The other group of the eugenicist superintendents had another plan of community life that the "feeble-minded" persons in the institutions were paroled and discharged with sterilization. The latter persons could enjoy the community life without their child. The eugenicist superintendents refused their "boys and girls" to have children and raise them. They firstly adopted a theory of hereditary and stock, and since then changed the reasons of the "boys and girls" to be difficult to raise socially and economically.
Aforesaid two plans of the community life for the "feeble-minded" persons necessitated their capacity to adapt and work, the functions educating and training it of the institutions, their parents' and their desire for the community life, and the demand for their cheaper immature labor. In a certain state lacking some of these factors, the "feeble-minded" persons in the institution were sterilized and enjoyed normal life in the institution 'community' including having relations with the opposite sex. Less