A study on the Construction of international information Net-work for Special Needs Education of Handicapped Children Overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATADA Akiyoshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education for Hadicapped Children Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60015435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoru  Gakugei University, Department of Education for Hadicapped Children Assistant pr, 教育学部, 助教授 (50183059)
KOIKE Toshihide  Gakugei University, Department of Education for Hadicapped Children Assistant pr, 教育学部, 助教授 (60251568)
WATANABE Kenji  Gakugei University, Department of Education for Hadicapped Children Assistant pr, 教育学部, 助教授 (70158624)
MATUYA Katuhiro  Gakugei University, Department of Education for Hadicapped Children Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70014850)
UJIMORI Hidetugu  Gakugei University, Department of Education for Hadicapped Children Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10015448)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHandicapped children / Japanese School Oversea / Questionnaire / International Information Net-work / Consultation / モデルステーション / 国際的ネットワーク / インクルージョン化 / 調査
Research Abstract
We discussed it is possible to educate the students with some handicaps in the same way as in Japan, even though they are in the foregin countries. So we aimed to construct the system to be able to advice both their teachers and parents. The consultation includes not only educational aspects but also their problems on personal life at school and home. We could have gotten questionnaires which were filled by the teachers in 84 Japanese School Oversea in these four years. We got 124 personal data who had educational problmes and needed to get some supports. Then we have come to try to make the model station function. We have already gotten the applications taking part in our international information network on special needs education from 24 Japanese school Oversea. The students belonging to the Japanese School Oversea had many kinds of handicaps. Most of the students had mentally retarded and some had emotional disturbance, auditory disability, physical disability and visual disability the least. The contents of their consultation were "having materials to know their disability" "introducing the teaching materials and the guidance" "showing the way of speech and social training" "showing the way of having social skill" "introducing schools or institution after coming to Japan" and so on. We examined and attempted concretely the foundation of model station to build the general suport organization in Japan. Our expectation of this atation is to be able to answer their questions, and to hane the system on "development examination" "offering the teaching materials and the guidance as a educational support". Our expectation have lead us to get basic data to coordinate our net work. From now on, it is necessary for us to serve the international information network and to make the support organization be at work.