Research on the Continuity of Constructional Activities and Experience in School from the Perspective of Several Pedagogical Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSchool of Education, NAGOYA University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Yutaka  NAGOYA University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60032504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMSA Kaoru  NAGOYA University, School of Education, Ass.Professor, 教育学部, 助手 (30252208)
MATOBA Masami  NAGOYA University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40142286)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspedagogical factors / cognitive activities / classroom activities / thinking process / image / continuity / 実験活動 / 学年的配列 / 授業研究 / 体験的活動 / 構成的活動 / 実験的活動 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
We can perceive the cognitive activities of children as intuition, image, discovery, etc. in speaking, writing and presentation. We would like to call those elements pedagogical factors. The aim of this study is analyze the continuity and development of experiences and constructional activities of children using water, sand, grass, electricity or sugar that they can touch easily, from the perspective of pedagogical factors. We analyze the those activities of children based on verbal and visual records of the classroom lesson in several grads in elementary schools.
We get following results in this study :
1 .Steps of our approach is 1) selection of several scenes of classroom activities in which children work intuitively to discover the solution to a problem, 2) analyzing of these documents resulting from these activities to clarify how pedagogical factors have a strong relationship to each other and 3) interpretation of this meaning. We analyzed the relationship of the factors using two approach for some scenes. By comparing the two approach, There are some differences in the clarified characteristics of child! idea and each approach has its own role.
2. We divide the process of classroom activities into its constituents parts for analyzing. It is more useful to make constituents parts in attention on the quality changing of children's thinking.
3. There are some levels among pedagogical factors such as 1) concrete level for example "apple""at" etc. and 2) mental or cognitive level. We discover speaking form to move from concrete level to mental level.