The Basic Research of History of Relation between University and Local Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIN'YA Yasuaki  Faculty of Education, Kyushu University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10154402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Nobuhiro  Faculty of Law, Kyushu University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70125996)
OGINO Yoshihiro  Faculty of Economics, Kyushu University, Profesor, 経済学部, 教授 (30160790)
ORITA Etsuro  Faculty of Letters, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 講師 (10177305)
ARIMA Manabu  Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (80108612)
TOJO Nobumasa  Research Center for Materials on Coal Mining, Kyushu University, Professor, 石炭研究資料センター, 教授 (90136565)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsImperial University / History of University / Information Science of Materials for Histor / Fukuoka Higher School under old system / Kyushu Imperial University / President of Imperial University / 文書館学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to invesigate how university had been related with local community.
The following results were obtained.
I.Finding archives of Kyushu Imperial University and Fukuoka Higher School under old system, and making lists of them.
The lists are as follows.
(1) Periodicals. That is, "Ichiran", published since the age of Kyushu Imperial University, "Jiho", and etc.
(2) Other universities' archives, mainly national universities.
(3) Photo-data in the collection of Kyushu Daigaku Daigakushiryoshitsu.
Furthermore, we constructed a reference system of photo-data ((3)).
II.Reprinting "Fukuoka Kotogakko Gakujiryoshi" and "Socho Kunji Shikiji".
The former was edited by students when Fukuoka Higher School (under old system) was abolished in the 24th year of Showa. The value of this material has been known for long, but very few remain and there has many misprints. Taking these problems into consideration, we revised it precisely this time.
The latter, in the collection of Kyushu Daigaku Daigakushiryoshotsu, is "Kunji", an instruction, and "Shikiji", a ceremonial address, by successive "Socho", i.e., presidents. Reprint of this material is very valuable, for we can see principles and ideas of presidents of Kyushu Imperial University at a glance.
III.Verification the process of foundation of the Faculty of Education. It was established, turned from the Professorial Chair of Education in the Faculty of Law and Letters. On this subject in detail, see the report paper of this research. According to it, many faculties of Kyushu Imperial University were founded through local movements, supports, and contributions.
This conclusion gives reasonable promise of the further study of our project.