An Empirical Study of the Double Structure of Teacher Training System : A Case in a Local Area in Japanese Prewar History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hisako  Oita University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10215824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Junsuke  Oita Prefectural College of Arts and Culture, Associate Professor, 助教授 (60192449)
FUKUTOME Minako  Oita University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80253764)
KANZAKI Hidenori  Oita University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90117094)
YAMAGISHI Haruo  Oita University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40136768)
GOTO Yasuhiro  Oita University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10040742)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsteacher training / teacher education / normal school / normal school for youth education / attached elementary school / official approval of teachers / teacher training school / sewing teachers / 付属小学校
Research Abstract
There virtually were two types of teacher training system in Japanese prewar history. One is a type of teacher training in normal schools. Another is a type of teacher training in private schools that were officially approved. While the former trained prospective leading teachers, the latter trained teachers who compensated insufficiency of teachers at work. The double structure of the teacher training system is clearly found in the prewar history of teacher training in Oita prefecture. This is a study that elucidates the actual conditions of teacher training in respective schools in Oita.
The uniqueness of this study lies in a viewpoint that sheds light on private schools which have been rather neglected in the history of teacher training. The status of teachers from private schools was not so high as that of teachers from normal schools. And they rarely were promoted to administrative positions. Nonetheless they had an influence on education in their community. Students of private schools came not only from Oita but from outside it, although those schools were not known publicly. In addition, during the World War II,female graduates from private schools compensated insufficiency of male teachers who went to war. Teachers from private schools not only contributed to compensate insufficiency of teachers at work but participated virtually in improving the quality of education. The tension between teachers from normal schools and those from private schools promoted the development of education in Oita.