A Basic Study of Educational Exchanges in the Modern History of Japan : the activities of students of Tokugawa Confucian Academy (Shoheiko) and their effects on fief school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Kunihiro  Wayo Women's University, School of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30179345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Akihiko  National Institute for Education, Research Department of Educational Policy, Senior Reseacher, 教育政策研究部, 主任研究官 (80189480)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTokugawa Confucian Academy (Shoheiko) / Shosei-ryo / "Shoudouki" / "Shoseiryo-Seimeibo" / "Toumon-Roku" / name-list of the students / educational exchanges / 昌平校 / 入門簿 / 林家塾 / 藩校
Research Abstract
The central purpose of this study is to figure out the development of educationl culture in feudal domains through the analysis of the activities of the students from rural provinces to the Tokugawa Confucian Academy (Shoheiko). To achieve the purpose, the author set the two performance goals below.
1. In order to get the comprehensive picture of the students of Tokugawa Confucian Academy as basic data, the author investigated and updated the name and attribute list of the students of the school and the jukus(private academy) operated by the teachers.
2. The auther investigated the learning activities of the students of Tokugawa Confucian Academy and the students' roles in the educational revolution and practical education that they played in their native provinces after they returned home. The author surveyed and analyzed mainly the cases of Yonezawa, Owari, Sakura provinces. These data can uncover how the students' knowledge about education, school management, classroom technique, solemn festivals, and so on affected the method of education in the former fuedal domains.
In goal 1, the author surveyed and made data-bases on "Shoudouki" (newcomers' register of the shogunate Confucianist Hayashi family), "Shoseiryou Seimeibo" (name-list of the formal shogunate dormitory), and "Tomon Roku" (name-list of the students of shogunate Confucianist Kawada Tekisai's privete school). The auther also reprinted those articles as closely as possible to the original name-list.
The titles of three reprinted articles are "Reprint and Index of Shodoki (The Historiographical Institute The University of Tokyo)", "Reprint and Index of Shodoki (Tokyo Metoropolitan Central Library Kawada-Bunko-bon))", and "Reprint and Index of 'Shoseiryou Seimeibo' and 'Toumon Roku'".
As for goal 2, the author investigated the domains of Yonezawa, Owari, ando Sakura, though hasn't collected enough data to publish yet.