Theoretical and Practical Research on the Development of an Education for International Understanding Model, Particularly for the Education of Returning Overseas Japanese Children and Non-Japanese Children in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOKOHA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Taijun  TOKOHA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY President, 学長 (10267841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Hiromi  TOKOHA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (50267845)
YOSHIDA Naoko  TOKOHA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30191604)
MOCHIZUKI Yoshinori  TOKOHA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60288397)
SUZUKI Sanpei  TOKOHA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00105214)
KAWANOBE Satoshi  TOKOHA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10000001)
長島 啓記  常葉学園大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00298449)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEducation for International Understanding / Education for Non-Japanese Children / Multi-Cultural Understanding / Brazil / Peru / China / Viet Nam / Philippine / ペルー / 異文化理解教育 / 母学級指導と取り出し指導 / 進路指導 / 非定住と定住 / ニューカマ-ズとオールドカマ-ズ / 日本語指導 / 定住と非定住 / 日本語教育 / バイリンガルとセミリンガル
Research Abstract
We carried out research to grasp the current situation of non-Japanese students studying in public elementary and junior high schools in Shizuoka Prefecture, as well as the effect of such students on the Japanese students studying in the same classrooms as part of their education for international understanding. The main information-gathering tool was a questionnaire designed to gather useful information. The questionnaires were sent to all parents and teachers in public elementary schools in Shizuoka Prefecture with non-Japanese students enrolled in 1996 and similar junior high schools in 1997. The questionnaires asked questions ranging from the homeroom teacher's opinions of the non-Japanese students to the non-Japanese parents' requests and opinions. They also asked the non-Japanese students their opinions. Japanese students were asked their opinions on the effects of having non-Japanese students studying in the same classroom.
Through this research we discovered several main points. Among them : 1.) The structure of the education of non-Japanese students was inconsistent and flexible, depending on each individual school's situation. 2.) There were some problems relating to the teaching of non-Japanese students, the non-Japanese parents' financial situations, problems associated with adapting to and living in a different culture, and with a general lack of Japanese language ability of both the non-Japanese parents and students. 3.) About 20-40 percent of the non-Japanese students still did not feel comfortable in Japanese schools or felt that they just didn't fit in with the other Japanese students. 4) Japanese students really weren't overly curious about the presence of the non-Japanese students in their classes, but from the view of education for international understanding the schools should take full advantage of non-Japanese students' presence as ambassadors of a different culture.