| Project/Area Number |
08451070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shun University of Tsukuba, Institute of History & Anthropology, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (00114497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKINE Yasumasa University of Tsukuba, Institute of History & Anthropology, Associate Professor., 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (40108197)
SOGA Tooru University of Hirosaki, Department of Humanities, Instructor., 人文学部, 助手 (00263062)
ICHIKAWA Mitsuo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Area Studies on Asia and Africa, Professor., 大学院・アジアアフリカ地域研究科, 教授 (50115789)
TERASIMA Hideaki University of Kobe-Gakuin, Department of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10135098)
USIJIMA Iwao University of Tsukuba, Institute of History & Anthropology, Professor, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (10091886)
前川 啓治 筑波大学, 歴史・人類学系, 講師 (80241751)
小野沢 正喜 筑波大学, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (90037044)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | dual economy / modern capitalism / indigenous transaction / egalitarianism / nomadic pastoralist / hunter-gatherer / artisan / nationalism / イフェピグミ / ムブティピグミー / 社会経済的共生 / 物々交換 / 市場経済 / レイテ島 / 鍛冶業 / ジャジマ-ニ関係 / ハリジャン社会 / 派閥関係 / インド / 二者関係 / フィリピン / ビサヤ地域 / 家内工業 / レンディーレ族 / ガブラ族 / 遊牧的地域経済 / 信用取引 / 畜友関係 |
| Research Abstract |
The studies on this research project have been carried out by six scholars for three years from April, 1996, to March, 1998. The subject of dual economy in traditional societies are regarded as settled one for the most of economists and sociologists. The former deals with it within a framework of dual divisions of traditional and modem sections, and discusses how the monetary economy penetrates and erodes into traditional sector, the problem of acceptance and efficiency of investigation, the limited demand of consuming goods, and the effects of innovated techniques in such societies. The latter inquiries the fitness of traditional exchange system to the infiltrating capitalism. The both of them assume that the traditional sector should be internalized into the modern capitalism. Anthropological studies of traditional societies, however, increasingly show us that traditional sector is complementary to modem sector, and yet that the former's conservative system selectively the latter's element. We tried to clarify the complex structure of indigenous ecological/economic activities from the comparative viewpoints. All of us emphasized more ethnographic materials than impractical propositions, for example global system and abstractive interpretation. Sato and Soga analyzed livestock transactions in the pastoral peoples, Rendille and Gabra, of northern Kenya, Ichikawa and Terashima hunter-gatherers, Pygmies, of African tropical rain forest, and Ushijima and Sekine analyzed cottage economy of Philippine and the interrelation of nationalism with state-centered development policy in India, respectively. All of our analysis discern that the dual economy is supported by the principle of coexistence with communal well-being against penetrating modern capitalism.