Project/Area Number |
08451071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | TOKYO KASEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY (1998) National Museum of Japanese History (1996-1997) |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Tadao TOKYO KASEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMANITIES Generalization & Urban-folklore, 人文学部, 教授 (00215336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAKI Takuji OOSAKA EDUCATION UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF HUMANITIES Historical materials, 文学部, 助教授 (20232639)
TAKAKUWA Mamoru DAITO BUNKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS Change of custom, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60127769)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | small town study / Furyu / contunuity of ruran and urban entity / annual festival / urban sensibility / change of custom / 伝承母体 / 変容原理 / 都市連続論 / 行動のテリトリー / 社会構造 / 情報化社会 / マチ場民俗 / おわら風の宿 / 風俗感覚 / オクンチ祭り / マチ場 / 五感 / 民俗文化 / 年中行事 / おわら / 甘党辛党 / 伝統産業 / 民俗と風俗 / 高度経済成長 / 地方都市 / 小城下町 / 周辺農村 / 都市の景観 / 空間構造 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is an acceptance of urban sensibility, transition of custom and change of social structure from the view point of the theory 'continuity of rural and urban entity' Basic data has been collected through field works in small towns mainly Matsuto (Ishikawa-ken) , Yatsuo (Toyama-ken) .Besides these two towns, other field surveys have been conducted in Toono (Iwate-ken) , Kakunodate (Akita-ken) , Kiiyu(Gunma-ken) and 1-litoyoshi (Kuniamoto-ken) for comparative study. History of Matsuto town can be traced back to medieval era as an center of rural economy. At Edo era, the town has developped market economy as well as plant oil (natane-abura) and dye work. Since Syowa era, the town has again developped based on unique urban capacity, leading modem fasion and sense. Annual festival has been changed because the members have become salary workers. It is carried out according to practice model, so Furyu has been lost. Yatsuo, however, has developped elaborate urban sensibility basd on wealthy urban economy and still displays active festival spectacle. The factor of these differences lies in the structure of urbanization and perception of modenization.