Fundamental study on the formation and establishment of the modern Emperor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuo  Fac.of Leteers, Hokkaido University, Pro., 文学部, 教授 (90044726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKIZAWA Asahiko  Fac.of Leteers, Hokkaido University, Asso.Pro., 文学部, 助教授 (10206287)
TAKAGI Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (30202146)
KOCHI Shosuke  Fac.of Leteers, Hokkaido University, Pro., 文学部, 教授 (80013283)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEmperor system / Imperial Court / Japanese art / Kogo peasant war / Booklets before world war II / 天皇 / 文化財 / 日清戦争 / 民族 / 植民論 / アイヌ民族 / 陵墓
Research Abstract
1) Research on articles concerning the relationship between the Emperor and the Imperial Court in the "Japan Imperial restoration historical data manuscript " was conducted. and articles on political, cultural and social history were reorganized and researched in detail. The research elucidated the actual relationship between the Emperor and Imperial Court. and political history. as well as the relationship between the Emperor and Aristocracy, and the Imperial Court and Feudal lords.
2) The formation process of the shrine garden in Kashiwara shrine in the "Nara Administrative documents" and "Nara News Paper" were researched. and an understanding was reached. with the meaning of moving Nara discriminated communities to non-discriminated communities. which means the so called new-creation of the traditional "Emperor system culture".
3) Researching the Tokyo National Museum's historical data clarified the process of fictitious interpretation of traditional culture and Japanese art focusing … More on the "discoveries" of Asuksa. Hakuho and Tenpyo ancient cultures by Tenshin Okakura and others.
4) A good volume of new historical data on the process of Japan's crackdown during the Kogo peasant war. in the midst of the Sino-Japanese war. was discovered. For this. Korean researchers on the Kogo peasant war were invited to search Japan's historical data at the Defense Agency's defense research center library and Ministry of Foreign Affairs diplomacy archive. With use of the new data. for example. the location of the regiments used in Japan's crackdown on Kogo peasants was successfully specified. As well, collections of letters written by soldiers involved in the crackdown were found in local newspapers published in the four prefectures of Shikoku at that tine. The new data has been studied by Cho Chon Daru at Chiba university and it will undoubtedly change the conventional understanding of the history of the Kogo peasant war. Korean researchers are also to report on the results of the new research they are undertaking with the new data.
5) Unfiled booklets issued by Japanese government before World War II that are in Hokkaido University library have been organized and catalogued, and are now available for research work. Less