Compilation of Historical Materials of Japanese Ninth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Eiichi  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute Professor, 史料編さん所, 教授 (40092134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hideo  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute Associate Professor, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (40182456)
KATO Tomoyasu  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute Professor, 史料編さん所, 教授 (00114439)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChronological Database of Japanese Ninth Century / Japanese History / Heian Period / Historical Information / 古記録 / 歴史情報 / 平安時代 / 北山よう / 江家次第
Research Abstract
1 Purpose
There are many historical materials of ninth century, the middle of Japanese ancient era. But we do not have any databases of that era. We can find many chronological materials in dairies of the nobility, commentaries of court ceremonies, documents and Buddhist historical materials. Many of those materials were written in following periods.
2 Materials
We collected chronological information from historical materials as follows.
Dairies of the nobility Taiki Gyokuyo Sankaiki
Commentaries of court ceremonies Hokuzan-sho Goke-shidai
Buddhist historical materials Dainihon Bukkyo Zensho(JishiSosho)
Kobodaishi Denki Shuran
En'nin's biographical materials and so on.
3 Database
We developed "Chronological Database of Japanese Ninth Century" and presented the basis for researches on the history of ninth century. We inputted chronological information into PC database and transferred them to our host computer. We processed them on the host computer and transferred them to our WEB server. The database in Japanese is opened to public as a test, by the name of "Hen'nen Card Database". Hen 'nen means compilation in chronological order. Our URL is <http : //www.hi.u-tokyo.ac.jp/>.