Inductive Research for Inzen and Rinji through Exhausetive Inspection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shigekazu  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (90153717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANSE Akemi  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Research Associate, 史料編さん所, 助手 (90292797)
ENDO Motoo  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Research Associate, 史料編さん所, 助手 (40251475)
HONGO Kazuto  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Research Associate, 史料編さん所, 助手 (80209311)
HONGO Keiko  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Research Associate, 史料編さん所, 助手 (00195637)
YANBE Koki  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (60191467)
上杉 和彦  東京大学, 史料編さん所, 助手 (00203430)
高橋 敏子  東京大学, 史料編さん所, 助手 (80151520)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEmperor / Ex-emperor / Medieval / Japan / history / database / 史料学 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
1. The objects of this research project are Inzen and Rinji. Inzen is the Ex-emperor's letter and Rinji is the Emperor's letter. Both of them were usually written and signed by their closest associates.
2.3,982 samples of Inzen and Rinji have been collected from the four kinds of resources. First : Kamakura Ibun and Heian Ibun. Second : Kotei-zoho Tendai Zasu ki, Dai-Nipon Bukkyo Zensho (Vol.37/39 Asaba-sho, Vol.45-49/51 Kakuzen-sho, Vol.128 Kacho-yoryaku Monshu-den), Zoho Shiryo Taisei (Vol.12-15 Chuyuki, Vol.17 Choshuki, Vol.21 Hyohanki, Vol.24/25 Taiki, Vol.29-30 Kikki) and Gyokuyo. Third : photographs taken by the Historiographical Institute the University of Tokyo. Fourth : The Database of the Historical Documents provided by the Historiographical Institute the University of Tokyo.
3. Kondo argued about the general questions about Inzen and Rinji.
4. Endo studied about Sessho Migyosho, while Banse studied about Goin Migyosho. Sessho Migyosho and Coin Migyosho have common characters with Inzen and Rinji.
5. Hongo Keiko studied about the Migyosho-an compiled by Kadenokoji Nakamitsu, while Yanbe studied about the Fuan of Rinji compiled by the Kanroji Family. The Migyosho-an and the Fuan of Rinji are the classical compilations about Inzen and Rinji.