RESEARCH ON THE ORIGIN,DEVELOPMENT AND EXTINCTION OF THE Yamashina Goshi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKYOTO TACHIBANA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAO Naohiro (1997-1998)  Kyoto Tachibana Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20025018)
後藤 靖 (1996)  京都橘女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10066516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Michihito  Osaka University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40144414)
MATSUO Takayoshi  Kyoto Tachibana Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10027526)
HOSOKAWA Ryoichi  Kyoto Tachibana Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20219190)
YOKOTA Fuyuhiko  Kyoto Tachibana Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70166883)
TABATA Yasuko  Kyoto Tachibana Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20088016)
朝尾 直弘  京都橘女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20025018)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmanor under control of court nobles / local leader of the Go / group of civilian loyalist / estate under the direct control of the Imperial Court / 郷士 / 郷士制度 / 勤王隊 / 禁裏警護 / 京都町奉行所 / 御大典 / 山科郷 / 十津川郷 / 山科郷士制度 / 禁裏御料の郷士制度
Research Abstract
Investigation and classification of the primary documents related to the Yamashina Goshi and the local leadership as well as the transliteration of pertinent documents.
At first, the research team classified and collected available documents related to Yamashina Goshi, In the course of time, the documents of the Hiruta Family that produced local leaders among the Yamashina Goshi were donated to Kyoto Tachibana Women's University. The main sections of these documents were transliterated and published as our report.
(1)In the Middle Ages, Yamashina Go, the manor belonging to the Yamashina Family, was closely involved in the political and economical movements of the Kyoto Capital. Hino Tomiko, the consort of Ashikaga Yoshimasa, had a villa and Rennyo constructed Yamashina Honganji Temple in Yamashina Go. The central power of the Kyoto government made it possible for the rise of Sogo, an autonomy organized by the inhabitants of Yamashina Go in the later Middle Ages.
(2)In the Edo period, Yama … More shina Go became Kinri goryo, an estate under the direct control of the Imperial Court in Kyoto. The former local leaders from Sogo were appointed to serve the Imperial Court as Goshi. The research team clarified certain aspect of the palace-guard service rendered by the Goshi and ordinary peasants from Yamashina Go and pointed out the exclusive post of shoya occupied by the Goshi. There was a distinctive change in the quality of Sogo in the early Middle Ages.
(3)At the time of the Meiji Restoration, the Yamashina Goshi organized a civilian loyalist party called the Yamashina-tai, that can be compared to similar loyalist parties, such as those of Yamakuni Go in Tanba Province and Totsugawa Go in Yamato Province.
The transfer of the capital to Tokyo and the national conscription system compelled the Yamashina Goshi to abandon their service in the Imperial Court, However, the self-confidence as Goshi remained unchangeable thereafter and they even presented a petition to attend the funeral rites for Emperor Meiji. The research team became aware through interviews with the oldest inhabitants of Yamashina district that certain manners and customs associated with the status of the Goshi families still remains. Less