The political, social and cultural study of chinese pre-modern intellectuals' private activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku Univ.
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Takashi  Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Letters.Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00153354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Shuichi  Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Letters.Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (80190586)
NAKAJIMA Ryuzo  Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Letters.Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10004061)
SHIMOKURA Wataru  Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Letters.Research Assoc., 文学部, 助手 (40302062)
YASUDA Jiro  Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Letters.Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90036666)
YAMADA Katsuyoshi  Tohoku Univ.Center for Northeast Asian Studies.Prof., 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (20002553)
遠藤 隆俊  東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (00261561)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsintellectual (pre-modern) / officials / family / diary / private school / 知識人(前近代中国) / 地域社会 / 書簡 / 族譜 / 知職人(前近代中国)
Research Abstract
This project, titled "The political, social and cultural study of Chinese pre-modern intellectuals' private activity" was planned in 1996. In this project. I have taken notice of the place of their study and education "shu-yuan"(**), and of "ri-ji"(**), they continue writing, based on my thought it is one of characters of Chinese pre-modem history that there's close relation between their private and official activity. Consequently, the former I found it the epitome of human relation in national government which should be most official, from the study of political activity of teachers' and students' group of "Ying-tian-shu-yuan"(****) in the "Qing-li"(**) era of "Ren-zong"(**). The later, about ri-ji, I tried to show it definitely through the verification of ri-ji written in the term of confrontation between New Laws(***) and Conservatives(***) in the Northern Song(**) Dynasty, such as "Ri-fu"(**) by "Wang An-shi"(***) ; "Ri-ji"(**) by "Si-ma Guang"(***), "Zeng-gong-yi-lu"(****) by Zeng Bu(**), I tried to show it definitely the process of reception and succession of these by "Zhou Bi-da"(***) in the Southern Song(**) Dynasty.
One of co-investigators has given attention to private speculation of intellectuals lived in the time of change of dynasty, Song-Yuan(***) and Yuan-Ming(***), especially in the former, it is extracted that "Shu-yuan"(**) is recognized by contemporaries not only the place for study and education, but also for political activity. Another has given attention to "jia"(*), which regulate people's private life and knowledge in ancient and medieval China, and considered transition of its principles.
We round off a part of results of our researches to the abstract.