Project/Area Number |
08451082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SODA Saburo Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40106779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHIGE Mituhiro Hiroshima Woman's University, Faculty of Intercultural Communication, Associate, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (00275380)
MIZUHA Nobuo Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Pofesso, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50229712)
KANEKO Hajime Shimonoseki City University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70194917)
KUSUNOSE Masaaki Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40033518)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | local autonomy / national integration / constitutionalism / 連邦主義 / 地方自治制度 / 対外主権 / 国民国家 / 地方自治 |
Research Abstract |
In this plan, we researched about a local autonomy and a national integration in Modern China. We obtained the following results. 1. Since the Shino-Japanese War, an interest to necessity of sovereign power defense and national integration increased in Chinese society. At the beginning of' 20th century , the Qing government decided introducing of constitutionalism. It made preparation for the foundation of national assembly and local autonomy. 2. Qing gevernment tried a formation of centralized polity when it set to introduction of constitutionalism. But it wasn't successful. Ironically, the introduction of local autonomy system promoted provincial independence and disaffection with the central government. 3. Until the first half of 1920's, the Beijing Government wasn't able to unify the whole country. Each province tried to enact the provincial constitution and claimed a federal principle. 4. The Kuomintang unified the whole country with the Northern Expedition and established the Nationalist Government in 1928.The Kuomintang reduced the power of provincial government and kept an autonomous unit for district. It formed the centralized polity.