The Study of the Social History on the M.Berustein Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
IBUKI Katsmi  SENSHU Univ.School of Commerce Prof., 商学部, 教授 (10146954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMI Yoshiaki  SENSHU Univ.School of Literature Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30266217)
HORIE Hirofumi  SENSHU Univ.School of Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (50229225)
KATO Kouzaburo  SENSHU Univ.School of Economics Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (90083477)
HIGUCHI Atushi  SENSHU Univ.School of Literature Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70095983)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFrench Revolution / Napoleon / Saint-Domingue / 18 Brumaire / M.Berustein Collection / 「ミッシェル=ベルンシュタイン文庫」 / サン-ドマング(植民地) / ミシェル=ベルンシュタイン文庫 / サン=ドマング植民地 / 「修正主義」 / フランス革命とナポレオン / サン-ドマング植民地
Research Abstract
We have researched bibliographically about the rare book Michel Bernstein Collection ( owned by the SENSHIJ university Library ). under the title of project 'The Study of the Social History on the M.Bernstein Collection '', since 1996. Our research was mainly to input information of the one of the several groups of the historical material in this Collection, the documents of Saint-Domingue a l'epoque de la R'evolution Fran caise et de Naoleon. A part of this work was re-printed in The French Revolution and Napoleon, ed. by the institute of the humanities of SENSHU Univ. ( published in 1998. Mirai-sha )
The other intention of our research was to open a symposium ''Napoleon : 200 ans du coup d'etat du 18 Brumaire '' , in order to discuss fundamentally on the con- temporary significance of the French Revolution. Particularly, an examination of the subject ''Le pouvoir empare par Napoleon ''is very important to appreciate this Revolution. On the 9th January. we held this symposium at Ikuta campuse of SENSHU Univ. We can see those results on a monthly bulletin ( No.187 ) of the Institute of the Humanities (If SENSIIU Univ..