A Study of the Jomon period settlement in Eastern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUTOH Takashi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ARTS AND LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00004060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARA Yoshiko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ARTS AND LETTERS,ASSISTANT, 文学部, 助手 (20250657)
SEKINE Tatuhito  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ARTS AND LETTERS,ASSISTANT, 文学部, 助手 (00241505)
FUJISAWA Atushi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ARTS AND LETTERS,ASSISTANT, 文学部, 助手 (00238560)
AKOSHIMA Kaoru  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ARTS AND LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10142902)
富岡 直人  東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (90241504)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJomon period / Settlement / Eastern Japan / Nakagami site / 縄文集落 / 縄文土器 / 狩猟 / 漁撈 / 晩期 / 集落構造
Research Abstract
In this study, the settlement sites of Jomon period in Eastern Japan are discussed from the structural and regional view points. Moreover, it is another important purpose of this study to throw light on the structural change from Jomon to Yayoi settlement in this region.
For these purposes, we collect thoroughly the data of settlement sites, the constructions of dwelling houses or burial places, and remains recovered from them. Then, we had a lot of general surveys and excavated two sites of them. Especially, we investigated many sites in the drainage of large river such as Kitakami, Mabechi, Yoneshiro, and Agano river, and examined their regional characteristics.
It's one of the important purpose of this study to establish the effective methods of settlement researches that collect and analyze a lot of information. Then, the system of data-base to collect archaeological records and analyze the information of prehistoric settlement in eastern Japan is constructed and used in practice.
Furthermore, some settlement sites such as Nakagami site and Sannogakoi site are excavated to analyze their structure. Then, the cultural materials excavated from Maeda and Tarusawa site are analyzed. On the base of these studies, the structure of Jomon period settlement is examined thoroughly.
Now, this researches result a hypothesis that Jomon period settlement pattern change from the circular structure type associated with cemetery to the non-circular type without burial place.
Then, we have established the system of data base and settlement analysis. Now, we intend to advance the research on prehistoric and ancient society in Eastern Japan.