| Project/Area Number |
08451087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YSUDE Hiroshi Prof.Faculty of Letters, Osaka University., 文学部, 教授 (90025065)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGII Takeshi Associate Prof.Faculty of Letters, Kumamoto University., 文学部, 助教授 (90263178)
FUKUNAGA Shinya Associate Prof.Faculty of Letters, Osaka University., 文学部, 助教授 (50189958)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Keyhole Tombs / Chiefly Tombs / Kinai / Kibi / Tsukushi / Early Kofun / Late Kofun / Chronology of Bronze Mirror / 前方後円墳 / 毛野 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The purpose of this research project is to describe the political changes in Kofun Period Japan, based upon the analyses of shift in regional leadership. (2) Shifts in regional leadership have been discussed by the analyses of chiefly tomb clusters in the following regions : Tsukushi, Kibi, Izumo, Kinai, Owari, Kenu. (3) Field work has been carried out in Southwestern Kyoto, including excavations of 6 century burial mounds, artifact analyses of the tombs and general survey. (4) Chronological studies of burial mounds, their funeral facilities and grave goods have successfully been done, that have helped clarify some important characteristics in the succession of regional authorities.