A Study of Nakaniida Dialect of Miyagi Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education (1997)
Tohoku University (1996)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hitoshi (1997)  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professors, 教育学部, 助教授 (20160400)
加藤 正信 (1996)  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (90004035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takashi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professors, 文学部, 助教授 (00161993)
遠藤 仁  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20160400)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNakaniida dialect of Miyagi Prefecture / descriptive investigation / age-area survey / グロットグラム調査 / 宮城県方言 / 中新田町方言 / 音韻 / アクセント / 文法 / 語彙
Research Abstract
As for the dialect research of present, the research how the dialect is transformed increases as the society changes rapidly and the social language study develops. A traditional dialect is required to be understood enough first though this research takes such a viewpoint. Then, the following three kinds of investigations were done and the system of the Nakaniida dialect and the appearance of the transformation were elucidated in this research.
(1) Descriptive investigation in Nakaniida
(2) Investigation at age in Nakaniida
(3) An age-area survey near Nakaniida and Sendai
This report extends to each field of "Phoneme", "Accent", "Intonation", "Grammar", and "Vocabulary" in the chapter. A historical change is clarified from the comparison between the document and the investigation material about the vocabulary.
Moreover, the Sendai dialect clarifies the influence on the region in the surrounding in the chapter centering on the vocabulary and the grammar.