Research on Digital Library system for supporting the humanities research and information circuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Center for Scientific Information Systems (1998)
National Institute of Japanese Literature (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Katsumi  NACSIS, Professor, 教授 (60280533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIDA Mitsuru  NIJL, Assistant researcher, 助手 (00249921)
HARA Shoitiro  NIJL, Assistant Professor., 助教授 (50218616)
NAKAMURA Yasuo  NIJL, Assistant Professor., 助教授 (60144680)
OYAMA Keizo  NACSIS, Professor, 教授 (90177022)
ADACHI Jun  NACSIS, Professor, 教授 (80143551)
安永 尚志  国文学研究資料部, 研究情報部, 教授 (20017411)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDigital Library / SGML / Full-text search engine / Hyper link / Object-oriented Database / ハイパーリンク / オブジェクト指向 / ハイパーメディア / マルチメディア / WWW / データベース / 分散処理
Research Abstract
To support the humanity researches, where a lot of efforts are spent on data retrieval and filings, we have studied and implemented humanity-database compilation systems and a Digital Library system. This Digital Library system is in service on the Internet (http : //www.nijl.ac.jp/infocenter/), and is widely accessed from researchers.
(1) Humanity-database compilation systems
For full-text database compilations, GML is adopted as a structured markup system documents are not easy to write for humanists. and programs which translates PC files to SGML files are implemented. For very large and hyper-related database compilations. we have implemented an object-oriented Database sytem.
(2) Digital Library system
Very fast, flexible and human-friendly services are realized by using the full-text search engine "Open Text" and hyperlinked SGML files.
Encoded texts and original document images are also hyper linked, and you can inspect them contrastively.