Historical Development of the British national identity and the idea of the Other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NARITA Atsuhiko  The University of Tokyo, graduate school of arts and sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30017363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIBATA Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, graduate school of arts and sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012501)
TAUJI Ai  The University of Tokyo, graduate school of arts and sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90133686)
YAMAMOTO Shiro  The University of Tokyo, graduate school of arts and sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00145765)
KUSAMITSU Toshio  The University of Tokyo, graduate school of arts and sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90225136)
TAKADA Yasunari  The University of Tokyo, graduate school of arts and sciences, professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10116056)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBritishness / Orientalism / xeuophobia / imperialism / European Union / post-colonialism / ポスト植民地主義 / ヨーロッパ総合 / 帝国 / 統合ヨーロッパ / エドワード・サイ-ド / フェミニズム / 植民地文学 / ルネサンス / ヴィクトリア朝
Research Abstract
In the first year, based on the theoretical achievements of the post-colonial and post-structuralist criticism (especially Edward Said's Orientalism), we conducted some fundamental and theoretical research on how a nation, in the process of creating its national identity, invents the idea of the Other, which it projects on some other nation.
In the second and third years, we developed some original perspectives for discussing as concretely as possible the problem of the creation of a British and/or English national identity in the different phases of history front the Middle Age to the 20th century.
Our publications during these years include (1) Yoichi Kibata's The Twilight of the Empire : Britain and Asia in the Cold War Ere, which traces the dissolution of the British Empire and the resultant transfomation of the empire-consciousness of British people, (2) Yasunari Takada's "The European Union and English Studies", which, after comparing the positions of England and English literature in Mediaeval Europe and the unified Europe of the present, explores how the study of English literature should be pursued in the post-unification period, (3) Ai Tanji's Dracuila's Fin de Siecle : A Cultural Study in Xenophobia in Victorian Britain, which discusses the creation of national identity and of xenophobia among Victorian people through a reading of Bram Stoker's Dracula. and (4) Toshio Kusamitsu's Horn at Dawn : The Western Front and English Poets, a biographical and literary study on War Poets, i.e. Georgian Poets who went to the First World War, which also develops the idea of England forming in the 1910s.