Project/Area Number |
08451100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
仏語・仏文学
Research Institution | The UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Takeshi The UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90011379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Kousuke The UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,ASSISTANT, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (30292741)
TSUKAMOTO Masanori The UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,ASSISTANT-PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (90242081)
NAKAJI Yoshikazu The UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50188942)
TSUKIMURA Tatsuo The UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50143342)
SHIOKAWA Tetsuya The UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,PROFESSOR, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00109050)
佐藤 淳二 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (30282544)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | FRENCH LITERATURE / DISCOURS / SELF / MEDIEVAL LYRIC POEMS / ESSAY / AUTOBIOGRAPHY / PROUST / MAURIAC / ロマン主義 / レアリスム / 幻想文学 / シュルレアリスム / 語り手「私」 / 作者 / 物語 / 自意識 / 近代的自我 / サルトル |
Research Abstract |
The personal pronoun *je* has supported, as narrator of history or novel, the discours of many literary textes. And in genres of the autobiography and the epistle, it has functionned as the foundation of veracity. In one sense, this *je* has been used as universal constant which is immanent in the acte of literature, without doubt. But it isn't easy to explain clearly how this *je* is combined with the author's self and how it reflects his deep self-consciousness. Our collective study *the discours of *je* in French literature* deals with this problem of the first person that the history of literature hasn't yet sufficiently approched in historical and generic points of view. More correctly, we examine the *je* of medieval lyric poems, the *Essais* of Michel de Montaigne, the autobiography and the rhetoric, as well as the narrator *je* of Lautreamont, Proust and Mauriac.