| Project/Area Number |
08451101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
独語・独文学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shunichi Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Language and Culture Studies, 言語文化部, 助教授 (10091456)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUROI Yoshiyuki Waseda Univ., School of Political and Economics, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (60182143)
SHIMIZU Makoto Fac.of Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (40162713)
HASHIMOTO Satoshi Inst.of Lang.and Cul.Studies, 言語文化部, 助教授 (40198677)
EGUCHI Yutaka Inst.of Lang.and Cul.Studies, 言語文化部, 助教授 (70203627)
UEKI Michiko Fac.of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (60000618)
坂間 博 北海道大学, 言語文化部, 助教授 (80261345)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | prototype / hedge / modality / transitivity / language standization / Frisian / associative network / coherence / カテゴリー化 / 構造的ダイナミズム / プロトクイプ / 韻律 |
| Research Abstract |
Human language is articulated and discrete, and we arbitrarily divide the continuous world. Articulation has two aspects. One is to separate things and is relevant to discreteness. The other is to group things and is relevant to continuity. Continuity participates in the fundamental cognitive activity of categorization. We do not recognize things which we perceive and experience individually, but do organize things into groups by extracting generality and noticing similarities. This activity of categorization has close relationship with conceptualization and sense-making. All members gathered into the same category are not equivalent. There are gradations in the degree of typicality from the one considered prototype to questionable ones. Boundaries between categories are not clear. We have studied the following problems : prototype categories in syntax ; the appearance and function of hedge expressions in discourse ; corpus analysis of conjunctions and agentivity involved in tansitivity ; changes over language levels ; grammatical structures of West Frisian by comparison with German, Dutch and English ; the theoretical positioning of continuity by the analysis of movement verbs, and the revaluation of discreteness as the principle of semantic functions ; nonlinear-phonological analysis of sound-fusion in the word boundary ; the syntactic relation and semantic continuity of modal words ; syntactic coherence and semantic cohesion in text and discourse.