CORPUS ANALYSIS WITH THE AID OF MACHINE READABLE DICTIONARY-in the Case of Texts Written in Indic Scripts-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Kazuhiko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70134749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Akihiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 教授 (80159326)
SAWADA Hideo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cu, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助手 (60282779)
MINEGISHI Makoto  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cu, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (20190712)
TAKASHIMA Jun  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cu, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (40202147)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIndic Scripts / Corpus Analysis / Machine Readable Dictionary / Hindi / Sanskrit / Thai / Cambodian / Burmese / カンポジア語
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop such a method by which a computer could retrieve language corpus and produce grammatically tagged texts with the aid of proper Machine Readable Dictionaries (MRD). The target languages of the project are Hindi, Sanskrit, Thai, Cambodian and Burmese, All these languages have the following features in common.
adopting Indic scripts, for which common transcription rules using ASCII code can be made up.
being classified to so-called SOV type languages, in which any word form occurring in running texts can be divided into BASE and SUFFIX(es), even if agglutinative or inflectional. We have designed the common format of MRD for the target languages and developed several programs which work with MRDs both on MS-DOS and Unix OS.Each MRD contains more than 10,000 head words. As for Hindi some tentative services due to the achievement of this project are available on the following web site.
Japanese version (http : //www3.aa.tufs.ac. jp/-kmach/index.htm)