Project/Area Number |
08451105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURASAKI Kyoko YOKOHAMA N. UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10014515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Tomomi HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (40231344)
NITOGURI Shin TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (70208255)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Sakhalin dialect of Ainu / language extinction / minority language / multi-media data base of language / the last speaker of the language / catalog and preservation of phonology data / アイヌ語 / マルチメディアデータベース / 文字のない言語 / 話し手の絶えた言語 / 少数言語 / 瀕死言語 / 総合関連的音声データベース |
Research Abstract |
Sakhalin Ainu, with the death of its last speaker, Mrs. Take Asai (1902-1994), has become extinct, that is to say, become a dead language. The aim of this research is to catalog and preserve the linguistic data of sakhalin Ainu, that were collected in the past until now, to take the voice recordings, the texts there of, as well as glossaries and put their semantic content into one cohesive form such as multi-media form. The reseat that was accomplished in the period 1996-1998 did not exceed more than are part of the above task, but with the research project which took place last year, we completed, TUYTAH COLLECTION BY ASAI TAKE I, 300 pages We organized the phonology data taken from the recorded 30 folktales told by Mrs. Take Asai from 1984 to 1988 and published them as TUYTAH COLLECTION BY ASAI TAKE I.