Research on tape-recorded materials in Turkic languages of the northen Siberia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionKOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Setsu  Faculty of Nursing, KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING,Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30249940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOGAITO Masahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60025088)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSiberia / Turkic Languages / Yakut Language / Endangered Language / Northen Eurasia / Russia / ドルガン語 / 北方 / ヤク-ト語
Research Abstract
This project (1996-1998) is concerned with the linguistic materials (from the fund of the Pushkin Museum in St. Petersbirg, Russia) mainly recorded by Russian and Soviet researchers in the first half of this centuly. These materials were not available for researchers outside Russia or Soviet Union, but in 1995 these materials were opened. Most of them are re-recorded in form of tape. We selected some materials of Turkic languages in the northern part of Eurasia and tried to analyze them from linguistic point of view. In the first place, we examined all of the materials which include various types of texts as tales, colloquial speech, songs, and so on. Among them many materials were in bad condition on account of tape-record devices and it is very difficult to analyze these texts. But some materials in Yakut language are under analyses and we are working on to publish these texts.
Besides these materials, there must be other materials both in written form as well as in tape-recorded form. In the 3 year's term of this project we had a chance to get information about language materials collected or published in languages in Siberia in which none of linguists researched so far. For example, orthodox missionary literature in Yakut language in St. Petersburg branch of Russian Academy of Science. Most of these language in Siberia are so called "endangered languages, " namely whose native speakers are intensively decreasing. Through this project we realized the importance and urgency of the research in this field of linguistics.