MISTRANSLATION AS A CULTURE -CREATIVE ACTIVITIES OF IMAGINATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08451108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学)・西洋古典
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ken (1998)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 外国語研究教育センター, Professor (30121867)
山口 隆夫 (1996-1997)  東京工業大学, 外国語研究教育センター, 教授 (40023618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKOSHI Nobuyasu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Foreign Language Center, Professor (60143690)
SUGAWARA Katsuya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Foreign Language Center, Assistant Professor (30171135)
ICHIKAWA Shinji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Foreign Language Center, Assistant Professor (20176283)
HARADA Daisuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Foreign Language Center, Assistant Professor (50221510)
YAMAZAKI Taro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Foreign Language Center, Assistant Professor (40239942)
井上 健  東京工業大学, 外国語研究教育センター, 教授 (30121867)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstranslation / mistranslation / free translation / 文化
Research Abstract
Our study is based on a belief that the so-called mistranslation can also have a positive meaning, in the sense that the difference between the original and translation would emphasize the gaps between two cultures and as a result give us an opportunity to think over the uniqueness of one's own culture. In a word, we aimed at evaluating the act of 'mistranslation' as creative activities.
We split our theme 'mistranslation as creative activities' into following sub-themes: 1. Historical changes in styles of the translated foreign literatures; 2. Linguistic studies of mistranslation; 3. Gap between the literary texts and examples of their actual dramatization; 4. Relationship between the stage directions included in a text and their realization on the stage.
Through numerous discussions and lectures, we came to the conclusion that "the act of translation" can become creative, even if there are dangers of mis-interpertations, through the encounter with 'otherness', namely, other cultures, different media, and different times. Part of the achievements can be found in the summery-report No. 08451108.