Common Environemtnal Policy of EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08452003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Chiyuki (1997)  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60115277)
山下 丈 (1996)  広島大学, 法学部, 教授 (30033749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Takeshi  Tokai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30033749)
NISHITANI Hajime  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80208181)
AIZAWA Yoshiharu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60150900)
水上 千之  広島大学, 法学部, 教授 (60115277)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMaarstncht Treaty / EU / Enviromental Policy / Common Policy / 環境 / 欧州共同体
Research Abstract
EC ligislation concerning environments have some effects on other common policies such as commercial and competition. But at the same time legisltion on these policies may also include enactment affecting environment issues. EC organs have different competence over different issues. Relations between those organs are also different according to issues concerned. At the same time residual powers reserved for Member States also aaffect competence of Ec organs in the common environmental policy.
EC Court has maintained that in general principle the common environmental policy which has cross over effect, the general competence provision overrules the specific competence provision. But at the same time the Court held that the environmental policy may be achieved on the basis of the both provisions. The Court seems to base its ruling on the notion of public interests.