An Economic Analysis of Inheritance System : From a Perspective of Law and Public Choice Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08452004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Seimei  Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50145356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJO Makoto  Faculty of Law, Sophia University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80013027)
HASEGAWA Ko  Faculty of Law, Hokkaido Univeristy, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90164813)
MATSUMURA Yoshiyuki  Faculty of Law, Hokkaido University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80091502)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInheritance / Wills / Inheritance Taxation / Distributive Justice / Fairness / Wealth Distribution / Law and Economics / Public Choice Theory / 世代間正義 / 相続 / 相続税 / 取引費用 / 才能 / 公正の心理学 / 分配の公正 / 分配の正義 / 資源基底的平等 / 相続分 / 法の経済分析 / 民法 / エイジェンシー / 所得分配 / 分配問題 / 公正
Research Abstract
We, first, analyzed the inheritance law system in Japan from the law and economics and public choice theory, and fairness and justice, and secondly, planned the optimal law system of inheritance. We focused on the inheritance law, trust, donation, wills, and intestate succession and so on.
Inheritance is one of forms of wealth distribution. But there are many things to be succeeded from parents to their children, such as property, which usually inheritance law covers, talent, and health. Our present system of inheritance law is not optimal from the point of view of resource allocations, distribution of property or wealth, and enforcement of the legal system.
Our inheritance law in the Civil Code has many technical rules governing the wills, the intestate inheritance, and many procedures to divide estate. In the wills, the law offers the rules correcting the ambiguities and supplementing the incompleteness of the testator's wills. Even in the intestate succession, which is the default rules of the inheritance law, the Civil Law provides the standard of the wealth distribution among the heirs and, thus they reduces the transaction cost in dividing and distributing estates among them. This cost aspect of our succession law should be estimated in planning the optimal inheritance law system.
Inheritance taxation has been justified for ethical its function of the correction of societal deformity. In this point, social justice, distributive justice, and moral values should be employed to justify the inheritance taxation. Modern devices such as higher education and health insurance and so on from the alternatives to modem "inheritance". These circumvent the inheritance law and restrictions on the use of property, and inheritance taxation.