sociology of law on the Merger of the Agricultural Cooperative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08452006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Masao  Fukushima University, professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (90109710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Yuiti  Fukushima University, associate professor, 行政社会学部, 助教授 (30261720)
SHIOYA Hiroyasu  Fukushima University, associate professor, 行政社会学部, 助教授 (50250965)
UEDA Mari  Fukushima University, associate professor, 行政社会学部, 助教授 (20282254)
KONNO Toshio  Fukushima University, professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (60006591)
INANIWA Koichi  Fukushima University, professor, 行政社会学部, 教授 (10036585)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAgricultural Cooperative Association / Nohkyo / Merger of the Agricultural Cooperative / wide area merger / Fukushima prefecture / merger management plan / 農協協同組合 / 合併賛成 / 合併反対 / 合併集落座談会 / 合併総会 / 合併の組合せ / 合併阻害要因 / 合併規模 / 合併手続 / 合併のメリット / 合併のデメリット / 合併後の労働条件
Research Abstract
The movement of ZENCHU (the Central Union of Agricultural Cooperatives) that will reduce the number of agricultural cooperative associations to 1,000 by merger until 2000A.D.Is In progress with some problems. In Tohoku district, a percentage of mergers In Yamagata prefecture is high , but in Aomori pref. is low. In Fukushima pref. 13 merger projects are achieved among 16 projects.
In Fukushima pref. there are three types of responses to merger. (1)Most cooperative associations joined In the merger, (2)some can't join because of bad business, (3)others can't join too, because of good business.
The merger of JA ABUKUMA-ISIKAWA(ABUKUMA-ISIKAWA Agricultural Cooperative Association) belongs to the type(1). Its merger management plan was aimed to secure its management, to strengthen the organization, to establish the wide area fanning system, to manage democratically, to regard the branches as important, to arrange the key facilities, and to connect with towns and villages concerned. After the merger, JA ABUKUMA-ISIKAWA arranged their facilities, although the member was dissatisfied to transfer the farming advisers from the branches to the farming centers, and to reduce and transfer the staff to other branches. Therefore, In 1999, the key branches were established and the farming advisers were transfered to them. On the one hand JA ABUKUMA-ISIKAWA employed temporary staffs partially when staffs retired, on the other hand reduced the number of staffs. We think that an aspect to pursue a profit by economies of scale was prior to an aspect to recognize an evil of wide area merger and restrict it.
Today, ZENCHU and MAFF(Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries) promote the mergers as movement and policy. Merger increases the member scale and weaken the relationship between cooperative association and member.