Project/Area Number |
08452008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Osamu Faculty of Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (60116530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Takahiko Faculty of Law, Hitotsubashi Univ., Prof., 法学部, 教授 (10236599)
INOUE Toshikazu Department of Law, Gakushuin Univ., Prof., 法学部, 教授 (40184759)
OSHIBA Ryo Faculty of Law, Hitotsubashi Univ., Prof., 法学部, 教授 (50168910)
NOBAYASHI Takeshi Faculty of Law, Hitotsubashi Univ., Prof., 法学部, 教授 (80097857)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | US-Japanese relations / the United Nations / the cold war / security / Japan's UN diplomacy / international economic regime / 国連外交 / 日本外交 / アメリカ外交 / 冷戦の終焉 |
Research Abstract |
This research project is aimed to clarify inter-relations between US-Japanese relations and the United Nations during the cold war era and after its end. The basic questions that it has attempted to answer were as follows : (1)How are the transformation of activities and institutions of the United Nations and the transformation of the cold war structure inter-related? (2)How did the Japanese foreign policy respond the transformation of the United Nations? (3) What kinds of opportunities were offered to and what kind of restraints were imposed on the Japanese foreign policy by the US-Japanese relations during the cold war and the transitional period of the termination of the cold war? For the purpose, the participating researchers were divided into two groups : theoretical and historical ones. The former was composed of Nobayashi and Oshiba. Nobayashi investigated how the post cold war transformation of United Nations' activities and institutions influenced international economic regimes. Oshiba analyzed changes in UN activities and institutions generated by the end of the cold war. The historical group was composed of Inoue and Tanaka. Inoue surveyed Japan's UN diplomacy during the first half of the cold war era. Tanaka attempted the transformation of Japan's UN diplomacy during the transitional period of the cold war, namely, from the 1970s to the 1990s. As the head investigator, Ishii coordinated both groups and drew an integrated picture of the research. It is still early to say that the research conducted a thorough and deep investigation on each topic. But it was made clear that the transformation of US-Japan relations affected to a great extent Japan's attitude towards the United Nations.