CHANGE OF POLITICAL STRUCTURE IN THE EASTERN EUROPE AND MEDITERRANEAN AREAS AND THE RESPONCE OF THE EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08452009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA
Principal Investigator
MUTSUSHIKA Shigeo  UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA,FACUTY OF INTERATIONAL RELATIONS,PROFESSOR, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10248817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBO Yasuyuki  UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60221959)
MIYATA Osamu  UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA,FACUTY OF INTERATIONAL RELATIONS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (20200181)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsregime change of the Eastern Europe / NATO / democratization / introduction of market economy / Islamic movements / Mediterranean area / EU / the Amsterdam Treaty / 政治変動 / 東欧
Research Abstract
To understand the regime change in the eastern European countries, it is necesarry to examine institutional aspects, democratization, introduction of market economy. The short term regime change is limited to only political dimension. On the other hand, the process of economic liberalization needs long term efforts as economic reform must overcome various economic difficulties. Such change has been seen in Romania, which has been going through regime change under the linkage between domestic and international politics.
In addition, regarding the political change of the Islamic countries in Mediterranean area, social and economic problems such as population growth, unemployment, enlargement of slums surrounding big cities, widening gaps between the rich and the poor has become serious. This research clarifies the present situation in those countries that many people are absorbed in the ideology of Islamic movements which advocate "social justice" and "equality" according to traditional Islamic concepts. Furthermore, more and more muslims who hope the improvement of their livings consider to emigrate to the EU countries. However, the EU countries, which also have the unemployment issues and the rise of right wing radicals which advocate expulsion of immigrants, have to examine seriously the economic support for the neighboring Islamic countries.
In addition, the EU has began to hold inter-govenmental conferences since March 1996 to prepare for the membership of the Eastern European and the Mediterranean countries. Although the EU realized the signing of the Amsterdam Treaty, the reform of internal institutions for the next enlargement has been reserved. As a result, the dificulties of harmonious development of "deepening and enlargement" has become obvious. In addition, one can say that in such process, the relationship between the EU and Turkey has become delicate, and this has become some apprehension about the future development of the EU.