The state plan and political guidance in Japan after W.W.I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08452011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Minoru  School of Informatic and Culture, Nagoya University, Professor, 情報文化学部, 教授 (50140017)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHara Takashi / Hamaguchi Osachi / Yamagata Aritomo / Tanaka Giichi / state plan / political guidance / 浜口雄幸 / 田中義一 / 田中義一内閣期 / 満蒙問題 / 張作霖 / 金解禁 / 幣原外交 / 井上財政 / 両大戦間期 / 国家構想 / 外交構想
Research Abstract
In this three-year study, the author examined the state plan and political guidance of Hara Takashi by comparing them mainly to those of Yamagata Aritomo. As a result, it was found that Hara's international, peaceful, cooperative diplomacy was closely related to the post-war, domestic control and management aiming to strengthen the international, economic competitiveness, and that there was the collapse of the diplomatic strategy behind the agreement of Yamagata on the appointment of Hara to the premiership against his long evasion until then. Then, the author examined the state plan and political guidance of Hamaguchi Osachi by comparing them to the diplomacy and domestic administration of the Tanaka Cabinet and also to the idea of Yanagida Kunio, a contemporary representative philosopher. As a result, it was found that Hamaguchi had aimed at the British parliamentary system of government from his early days, that Hamaguchi had completed the formation of his industrial rationalization policy, gold dealing ban removal plan, belt-tightening plan, etc. soon after his inauguration as Preme Minister, and that on the issue of Manchuria, while Tanaka Giichi decided to maintain the status quo, Hamaguchi accepted the rule of Manchuria by the Chinese National Party and, based on this rule, protect the vested rights and interests of Japan as much as possible. Next, the author clarificd the whole picture of the state plan covering the diplomacy and domestic administration of Hara and Hamaguchi.