Theoretical and Positivist Studies on International Political Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08452012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makoto (1998)  Ritsumeikan Univ.College of International Relations, Ass.Prof., 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60257813)
板木 雅彦 (1997)  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (10168297)
関 寛治 (1996)  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40012968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMINO Yasuyoshi  Ritsumeikan Univ.College of Internation Relations, Ass.Prof., 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60268141)
ASAHI Minoru  Ritsumeikan Univ.College of Internation Relations, Professor., 国際関係学部, 教授 (50034872)
石黒 馨  立命館大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (20184509)
小林 誠  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60257813)
板木 雅彦  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (10168297)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinternational / politics / economics / hegemony / state / multinational companie / regiure / globalization / 覇権協調論 / パックス・アメリカ-ナ / 国際公共財 / 国際政治 / 国際経済 / 国際政治経済学
Research Abstract
International Political Economy is an emerging discipline, which tries to analyze "interactions between politics and economics." It does not, however, suppose none of politics or economics maintains principal priority. "Politicization of economic issues" these days are promoting to form the discipline. In consequence, methodology must be complex, multi-principled, and multi-determinant. In contrast to conventional International Relations theory, we must pay attention not only to states but also to non-state actors such as MNCs and NGOs, and we should think much of functions of international regimes and norms in anarchical inter-state relations.
Neorealists, derived from nationalist tradition, have produced outstanding works in IPE.Hegemonic stability theory, a typical example of neorealst theory of IPE, is not based on the assumption that only the state holds power, but tries to analyze interactions between politics and economics. We can expect a great development of such a theory by modifying the concept of state power. On the other hand, liberalism has contributed the development of IPE, producing international regime theory and interdependence theory. Marxism, located in the opposite side of realism and liberalism, has also worked out many theories, such as center-periphery model, world-system theory, arid neo-Gramiscian theory. We could make methodological agenda clear by surveying these variety of theories, and analyzed interactions between politics and economics by doing positive researches on MNCs, intellectual property rights, Japan-US trade friction, currency integration, industrial policy in Europe, development strategy of developing countries, and so on.