Study of the Communication Networks as an Infrastructure of Local Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08453003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hiroo  Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80007145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takako  Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部 (80272053)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsaccessibility / road construction / facility construction / location policy / mobile communication / telecommunicaion / infrastructure / Local Network / インフラストラクチャ / 情報通信 / 地域活性化 / 移動体通信 / ネットワーク / 地域 / 情報通信ネットワーク / 信頼性 / コスト / 加入者系
Research Abstract
The importance and possibility of communication network increases. In this report, we deal with the communication networks which promote activities in local economy is one of the important infrastructure. These days, many local governments planning various kinds of public services using network technologies Our purpose is to discuss how we use communication networks to make an area economy advance rapidly and how we obtain and maintain such networks with low costs.
At first, we focus on the networks of roads and railways which create and promote the interchanges between the related areas. The influence brought by the fulfillment of the traffic network exerts on the area is grasped. In this study, we estimate how the construction of the express ways changes the access time between local cities and the activities of area inhabitants. Next, we deal with the communication networks in a local area, such as Yamagata. The communication networks are investigated from four points of view. First, we study the present status of the public telecommunication network in Yamagata and Yamagata Prefecture. Second, we observe some actual cases in which the local government uses the local communication networks for the public services.
Third, we examined the concrete form of the networks which are resistant to the disaster. In this study, we assume the case that the local government builds a communication network to connect to the public facilities (school, community center, library) in Yamagata to provide a service in the disaster to the area inhabitant.
In the last chapter, we consider to construct mobile communication network in Yamagata city as an local access network. We present a new model to discuss how to cover the service area in the planning of mobile communication networks. By using computer simulations which models the geographical user distributions in Yamagata city to compare several locating policies for the base stations.