The Status quo and Subjects of Japanese Firms about the Strucural Adjustment to the Required Conditions towards the Coming Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08453006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yasushi  Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Prof., 経済研究所, 教授 (30047120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUTSUNA Kenji  Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Associate Prof., 経済研究所, 助教授 (00275273)
KAWABATA Nozomu  Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Associate Prof., 経済研究所, 助教授 (20244650)
ENOMOTO Satoshi  Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Associate Prof., 経済研究所, 助教授 (80221117)
AKASHI Yoshihiko  Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Associate Prof., 経済研究所, 助教授 (00150970)
FUKUDA Yoshitaka  Osaka City University, Institute for Economic Research, Prof., 経済研究所, 教授 (30047261)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsannual salary system / working condition / production technology / skill take-over / production system / employment opportunity / new venture / JASDAQ companies / social character of business enterprises / 二重労働市場 / 新規店頭公開企業 / ベンチャー・キャピタル / 価格破壊 / 情報技術
Research Abstract
(1)The problems that ensure the labor skills which are needed to stabilize the production system flow and take over their skills are turned aside under the circumstances of the corporate competitive strategic factors. (2)After investigations on the minds of Japanese managerial personnels to which the annual salary system are applied, it proves that they think that the fair evaluation is difficult, the link of the system with the management by objective scheme is obscure, and that the partial confusion of the system with wages based on job-related qualifications and performances occurs. (3) From the consideration on the trends in retail discount revolution and employment in the U.S., Japan, and the U.K., we see that the retail sector become the center of employment, the feminisation goes on, and the dependence on part-timer accelerates, and that the working conditions became worse. (4) The contribution of the movements of the establishments to macro-economic employment must be considere … More d to the effects of their expansions and shrinks, as well as the foundations and closures of establishments. The results of our questionnaire proves that the new ventures of Japan increases the employments at 4 or 6 years after of their foundations. (5) Since the growth rates of the JASDAQ companies (Tentou-kokai kigyo) dropped down uniformly after their list, based on the long years lapse after the establishments of their companies and the purpose of their finances, their abilities to grow are doubtful. (6) Becaause the private business enterprises cultivate most of the economic surplus of the society and they produce intellectual outputs through the R&D activities in the field of science and technology, their influences in the society are remarkable. Their behavior need to be socially regulated. As we see the case of the ISO 1400 criterion, for example, the new paradigm for corporate behavior should be constructed. (7) The Internet system changed the communication systems in the firms as well as between the firms, and it also changed the business communication style and the transactional relationship. Less