| Project/Area Number |
08453007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Masayoshi Professor of the Faculty of Economics, Chuo University, 経済学部, 教授 (30055115)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEI Soichiro Professor of the Faculty of Economics, Kanto-Gakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (80171312)
MATSUMARU Kazuo Professor of the Faculty of Economics, Chuo University, 経済学部, 教授 (40146999)
HAYASHI Masaki Professor of the Faculty of Commerce, Chuo University, 商学部, 教授 (00055211)
NAKAGAWA Yoichiro Professor of the Faculty of Economics, Chuo University, 経済学部, 教授 (00164145)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Structural transformation automobile industry / New purchasing policy / New development system of products / 3 dimensional CAD / CAM / systemization / modularization / sharing of information / Standardization of technology / Reorganization of supplier system / 自動車メーカー / 一次部品メーカー / 自動車開発期間短縮 / サイマルテニアス・エンジニアリング / システム・モジュールサプライヤー / 金型メーカー / CAD / 円の急騰 / 自動車産業 / 30%の原価低減 / サプライヤーの構造変動 / 開発期間の短縮 / サポ-ティング・インダストリィ / 三次元CAD / コンピュータ技術 |
| Research Abstract |
1) We examined the structural transformation of the world automobile industry that is taking place in a large scale in the industrialized nations. We devoted ourselves especially to the new purchasing policy, the development system and the module production system. We conducted furthermore an analysis on the activities of suppliers facing the above-mentioned conversion of carmakers. We relied upon publications when we have carried out these researches. 2) We visited Japanese automakers and interviewed managers ; we studied the new development system of products, which they have conducted toward reduction of development cost, and shorter lead-time. 3) Suppliers are trying to keep up with the carmaker transformation. We studied the undertaking of suppliers on component-development with special reference to (1) efforts for better sharing of information, (2) introduction of 3 dimensional CAD/CAM, (3) standardization of development technology, (4) efforts for systemization and modularization. 4) Being based on the facts that we collected in the field survey, we showed the aspects of the cost reduction activities by 30% conducted by suppliers since 1995. 5) Along with the cost reduction activities of first tier suppliers, which are truly expanding, reorganization or selection of second and third suppliers is also taking place. We examined these changes in small-and medium sized suppliers as well.