| Project/Area Number |
08453008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | HOSEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSURUMI Masayoshi HOSEI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ECONOMICS,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (10061227)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOUCHI Masao HOSEI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINSTRATION,PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (20166870)
NISHIMURA Shizuya HOSEI UNIVERSITY,HONORABLE PROFESSOR, 名誉教授 (30061039)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Financial History / Foreigen Bank / Industrial Finance / Economic Development / Chinese Economy / Japanese Economy / Interbank Market / Trade Finance / 銀行組織 / 企業金融 / 日中金融比較 / 20世紀 / 近代的銀行 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to research about a role of banks for economic development in Japan and China in order to re-assess the Gershenkron-hypothesis that focused on big role of banks for late-comer's high economic development. Regard to the Japanese case, we gathered and analysed a balance sheet indicated a finance structure of industrial enterprises in pre-war Japan. The result of the research are following ; The first point is that big enterprises in leading sectors, such as the rail road, the electric power, the gas, spinning industry, raised funds from a stock market. The second one is that the smaller an amount of capital of an enterprise, the higher a share of fund-raising from a debt market such as bank loan.This is one of new fact-finding of this project. We could find new facts about roles of foreign banks and traditional banking institutions in China. The first result of the research is that the foreign banks contributed to not only financing foreign trade but also raising foreign loan in China. The second one is that the. foreign banks and the tradi-tional banking institutions are supplememtary each other regards to China' s finacing foreign trade. We also analysed the Inspector Report of the Hong Kong Shanghai Banking Corporation Yokohama Branch in 1914. The result of the research are following ; The first one is that London Acceptanc had taken the palce of "Interest Bill of Exchange", traditional way of trade finace in Asia before the first world war ; The second one is that Japanese enterprises, like American enterprises, had acquired short-term finance from the London money market by the drawings of finane bills.