Globalisation of Business Activity and the International Tax-Policy Harmonisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08453013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masahide  Ritsumeikan Univ., College of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30122162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGASE Kozo  Ritsumeikan Univ., College of Business Management, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40036398)
MIKI Yoshikazu  Ritsumeikan Univ., College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90102467)
SAKANO Mitsutosi  Ritsumeikan Univ., College, of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40066626)
IINO Kamio  Shimane Univ., College of Law and Literature, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (30263502)
SAWABE Norio  Kyushu Univ., College of Economics, Associate Professro, 経済学部, 助教授 (80278481)
浅田 和史  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40202585)
種子田 穣  立命館大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (30257810)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMultinational Corporations / International Taxation / Foreign Tax Credit / Transfer Pricing / Tax Haven / Global Trading / Electronic Commerce / Tax Friction / 国際税制 / 移転価格 / EU / 租税制度 / 日米租税摩擦 / EC統合 / OECD / 国際財務・税務戦略 / 各国国際課税制度 / 租税政策の国際的調整 / 税務行政 / 国際会計制度
Research Abstract
Some issues of international taxation have been one of the most important problem of international harmonisation of economic policies and international law, for these years, in accordance with globalisation of economy, multinationalisation of business activities and electronisation of international society. Tax system and its complication for foreign tax credits, tax haven, transfer princing, intellectual property, financial commodities, eletronic commerce should be main issues under such international aspects of social economic shange. We could take in our hands much research results and materials for it so that we could opened more than 20 lectures and discussion with investigators and co-operators, including US or European researchers, and collected more than 200 materials for this research. Then we could very good correlations with some specialists for international tax issues such as government members, lawyers, accountants and financial staffs of corporations and the advesory Committee for Kyoto Forum for International Taxation (Chiarman : Hiroshi Kaneko, Professor of Gakushuin University).